2016 Schedule

Please note event dates and time are subject to change. New events being added. Please check back regularly.

THURSDAY AT THE FAIR …

4:00 pm – Gates Open

4:00 pm – Agri-Land Opens

5:00 pm – Midway Opens (as soon as Safety Inspection is complete) – TWOONIE RIDE NIGHT!!

6:00 pm – Homecraft, Kids Creative Corner, and 50 Mile Market Open (A)

7:00 pm – Licensed Area Opens with Live Entertainment (OS)

7:00 pm – Official Fair Opening (T)

7:00 pm – Learn to Paint (A)

7:30 pm – Ambassador Competition (OS)

7:30 pm – Demolition Derby (T)

10:00 pm – Gates Close

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena, (OS) – Outdoor Stage, (AL) – Agri-LAND,
(BD) – Baseball Diamond, (TC) – Tennis Courts, (PL) – Parking Lot

FRIDAY AT THE FAIR …

9:00 am – Sportpony Starsearch Championships Show (AL)

11:00 am – Youth Equestrian Show (AL)

4:00 pm – Gates Open

4:00 pm – Agri-Land Opens

4:00 pm – Midway Opens

5:00 pm – Honey & Maple Syrup Competition (AL)

5:00 pm – Farm & Field Crops Competition (AL)

5:00 pm – Homecraft, Kids Creative Corner, and 50 Mile Market Open (A)

6:00 pm – DIY Scented Playdough (A)

6:30 pm – Spidey Guy Meet and Greet/Kids Show (A)

7:00 pm – Truck & Tractor Pull (T)

7:00 pm – Licensed Area Opens with Live Entertainment (OS)

10:00 pm – Gates Close

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena, (OS) – Outdoor Stage, (AL) – Agri-LAND,
(BD) – Baseball Diamond, (TC) – Tennis Courts, (PL) – Parking Lot

SATURDAY AT THE FAIR …

9:00 am – Gates Open

9:00 am – Miniature Horse Show (AL)

9:00 am – Double Rabbit Show (AL)

10:00 am – Homecraft, Kids Creative Corner, and 50 Mile Market Open (A)

10:00 am – “Rumble in the Broncs” Farrier Competition (AL)

10:00 am – Agri-Land Opens (AL)

10:30 am – Parade (starts at Carnwith & Baldwin)

11:00 am – Dairy Goat Show (AL)

11:00 am – Midway opens

12:00 pm – Birds of Prey Demonstration (location: TBA)

12:00 pm – DIY Scented Playdough (A)

12:00 pm -Licensed Area Opens with Live Entertainment (OS)

1:00 pm – The Ice Queen Meet and Greet/Kids Show (A)

1:00 pm – DIY Fiber Spinning Demo (A)

1:30 pm – Pet Show (registration at 1:00 pm) (BD)

1:30 pm – Carriage Racing Derby (T)

2:00 pm – Windreach Farms Demo (A)

2:30 pm -Birds of Prey Demonstration (location: TBA)

3:00 pm – Pie Eating Contest (A)

4:00 pm – Mystery Superhero Meet and Greet/Kids Show (A)

4:00 pm – DIY Stained Glass Demo (A)

4:30 pm – Birds of Prey Demonstration (location: TBA)

5:00 pm – 4-H Tractor Pull (T)

5:15 pm – Spelling Bee (registration begins at 4:30 pm) (Located in White Event Tent by the Fair office)

7:00 pm – Demolition Derby (T)

10:00 pm – Gates Close

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena, (OS) – Outdoor Stage, (AL) – Agri-LAND,
(BD) – Baseball Diamond, (TC) – Tennis Courts, (PL) – Parking Lot

SUNDAY AT THE FAIR …

9:00 am – Gates Open

10:00 am – Agri-Land Opens

10:00 am – Homecraft, Kids Creative Corner, and 50 Mile Market Open (A)

10:00 am – “Rumble in the Broncs” Farrier Competition (AL)

10:00 am – Heavy Horse Show & Light Horse Show (AL)

10:30 am – Baby Show (registration begins at 10:00 am) (A)

11:00 am – Midway Opens

11:00 am – Fleece Wool Show (AL)

11:00 am – Birds of Prey Demonstration (location: TBA)

12:00 pm – 4-H Beef Show (AL)

12:00 pm – Licensed Area Opens with Live Entertainment (OS)

12:00 pm – Sheep Show & Junior Sheep Show (AL)

1:00 pm – Nail Driving & Log Sawing Competition (BD)

1:00 pm – DIY Origami Demo

1:00 pm – Junior Beef Show (AL)

1:00 pm – Grass Hogs Lawn Tractor Races (T)

1:30 pm – Monster Truck Show (T)

1:30 pm – Birds of Prey Demonstration (location: TBA)

1:30 pm – Beef Cattle Show (following Junior Show) (AL)

2:00 pm – DIY Stained Glass Demo (A)

3:30 pm – Monster Truck Show (T)

3:30 pm – Birds of Prey Demonstration (location: TBA)

4:00 pm – Gates Close/Fair Closes

(T) – Track, (A) – Arena, (OS) – Outdoor Stage, (AL) – Agri-LAND,
(BD) – Baseball Diamond, (TC) – Tennis Courts, (PL) – Parking Lot